The List

Afghanistan A Thousand Splendid Suns – Khaled Hosseini
Albania Chronicle in Stone – Ismael Kadare
Algeria The Plague – Albert Camus
Andorra Andorra – Peter Cameron
Angola South of Nowhere – Antonio Lobo Antunes
Antigua and Barbuda Annie John – Jamaica Kincaid
Argentina Hopscotch – Julio Cortázar  
Armenia The Fool – Raffi
Australia Oscar and Lucinda - Peter Carey ½
Austria Woodcutters – Thomas Bernhard
Azerbaijan Ali and Nino – Kurban Said
Bahamas Wind from the Carolinas – Robert Wilde
Bahrain The Meeting Point – Lucy Caldwell
Bangladesh A Golden Age – Tahmima Anam
Barbados The Polished Hoe – Austin Clarke
Belarus Pack of Wolves – Vasil Bykov
Belgium Bruges-la-Morte – Georges Rodenbach
Belize Beka Lamb – Zee Edgell
Benin The Viceroy of Ouidah – Bruce Chatwin
Bhutan Dawa – Kunzang Choden
Bolivia The Pearl – John Steinbeck
Bosnia and Herzegovina The Bridge on the Drina – Ivo Andric
Botswana When Rain Clouds Gather – Bessie Head
Brazil Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon - Jorge Amado
Brunei Devil of a State – Anthony Burgess
Bulgaria Under the Yoke – Ivan Vazov
Burkina Faso The Viper Tree – Joseph Monninger
Burma Smile As They Bow – Nu Nu Yi
Burundi The True Sources of the Nile – Sarah Stone
Cambodia The King’s Last Song – Geoff Ryman
Cameroon Houseboy – Ferdinand Oyono
Canada Barney’s Version – Mordecai Richler
Cape Verde The Last Will and Testament of Senhor da Silva Araujo – Germano Almeida
Central African Republic Batouala – Rene Maran
Chad Roots of Heaven – Romain Gary
Chile The House of the Spirits – Isabel Allende
China Soul Mountain – Gao Xingjian
Colombia One Hundred Years of Solitude – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Comoros A Fish Caught in Time – Samantha Weinberg
Congo, Democratic Republic of the The Poisonwood Bible – Barbara Kingsolver
Congo, Republic of the Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad
Costa Rica Assault on Paradise – Tatiana Lobo
Cote d’Ivoire As the Crow Flies – Veronique Tadjo
Croatia Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh – Slobodan Novak
Cuba Singing from the Well – Reinaldo Arenas
Cyprus Small Wars – Sadie Jones
Czech Republic The Unbearable Lightness of Being – Milan Kundera
Denmark Smilla’s Sense of Snow – Peter Hoeg
Djibouti Djibouti – Elmore Leonard
Dominica Wide Sargasso Sea – Jean Rhys
Dominican Republic The Feast of the Goat – Mario Vargas Llosa
Ecuador Wolves’ Dream – Abdon Ubidia
Egypt The Harafish – Naguib Mahfouz
El Salvador One Day of Life – Manlio Argueta
England Middlemarch – George Eliot
Equatorial Guinea Shadows of Your Black Memory – Donato Ndongo 
Eritrea To Asmara - Thomas Keneally
Estonia The Czar’s Madman – Jaan Kross
Ethiopia The Unfortunate Marriage of Azeb Yitades – Nega Mezlekia
Fiji Maya – Jostein Gaarder
Finland Seven Brothers – Aleksis Kivi
France Madame Bovary – Gustave Flaubert
Gabon Mema – Daniel Mengara
Gambia Fafa: An Idyll on the Banks of a River – Ebou Dibba
Georgia The Hand of a Great Master – Konstantine Gamsakhurdia
Germany The Tin Drum – Gunter Grass
Ghana The Beautyful Ones Are Not Yet Born – Ayi Kwei Armah
Greece Captain Corelli’s Mandolin – Louis de Bernieres
Grenada Pynter Bender – Jacob Ross
Guatemala Men of Maize – Miguel Angel Asturias
Guinea The Dark Child – Camara Laye
Guinea-Bissau Whispers of a Secret God - Jerry Wheeler and Robert Dunn
Guyana Buxton Spice – Oonya Kempadoo
Haiti Krik? Krak! – Edwidge Danticat
Honduras The Mosquito Coast – Paul Theroux
Hungary Journey by Moonlight – Antal Szerb
Iceland Independent People - Halldor Laxness
India Midnight’s Children – Salman Rushdie
Indonesia The Earth of Mankind - Pramoedya Ananta Toer
Iran The Blind Owl – Sadegh Hedayat
Iraq The Last of the Angels – Fadhil al-Azzawi
Ireland Ulysses – James Joyce
Israel Only Yesterday - S. Y. Agnon
Italy Foucault’s Pendulum – Umberto Eco
Jamaica The Book of Night Women – Marlon James
Japan The Makioka Sisters – Tanazaki Junichiro
Jordan Pillars of Salt – Fadia Faqir
Kazakhstan The Star Fraction – Ken MacLeod
Kenya Wizard of the Crow – Ngugi wa Thiong’o
Kiribati The Sex Lives of Cannibals – J. Maarten Troost
Korea, North The Orphan Master’s Son – Adam Johnson
Korea, South Land – Kyong-Ni Park
Kosovo The Day of the Pelican – Katherine Paterson
Kuwait Small Kingdoms – Anastasia Hobbet
Kyrgyzstan Farewell, Gyulsary! – Chingiz Aitmatov
Laos Mother’s Beloved: Stories from Laos – Bounyavong Outhine
Latvia The Free World – David Bezmozgis
Lebanon A House at the Edge of Tears – Venus Khoury-Ghata
Lesotho Chaka – Thomas Mofolo  
Liberia The Darling – Russell Banks
Libya In the Country of Men – Hisham Matar
Liechtenstein Ludmila – Paul Gallico
Lithuania Vilnius Poker – Ricardas Gavelis
Luxembourg The Elf of Luxembourg – Tom Weston
Macedonia Black Seed – Tasko Georgievski
Madagascar Ghost of Chance – William S. Burroughs
Malawi Smouldering Charcoal – Tiyambe Zeleza
Malaysia Evening Is the Whole Day – Preeta Samarasan
Maldives The Strode Venturer – Hammond Innes
Mali Caught in the Storm – Seydou Badian
Malta The Brass Dolphin – Joanna Trollope
Marshall Islands Marshall Island Legends and Stories – Daniel Kelin II
Mauritania Skeletons on the Zahara – Dean King
Mauritius Benares - Barlen Pyamootoo
Mexico Pedro Paramo – Juan Rulfo
Micronesia The Island of the Sequined Love Nun – Christopher Moore
Moldova One Moldavian Summer – Ionel Teodoreanu
Monaco Headhunters – Jules Bass
Mongolia The Blue Sky - Galsan Tschinag
Montenegro The Black Mountain – Rex Stout
Morocco The Sand Child – Tahar Ben Jelloun
Mozambique Sleepwalking Land – Mia Couto
Namibia Born of the Sun – Joseph Diescho
Nauru Legends, Traditions and Tales of Nauru – Timothy Detudamo
Nepal Buddha’s Orphans – Samrat Upadhyay
Netherlands - In the Dutch Mountains – Cees Noteboom
New Zealand The Bone People – Keri Hulme
Nicaragua The Inhabited Woman – Gioconda Belli
Niger Still Waters in Niger – Kathleen Hill
Nigeria Things Fall Apart – Chinua Achebe
Norway Hunger – Knut Hamsun
Northern Ireland The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne – Brian Moore
Oman The Icarus Agenda – Robert Ludlum
Pakistan Moth Smoke – Mohsin Hamid
Palau Being a Palauan – Homer G. Barnett
Palestine The Secret Life of Saeed: The Pessoptimist – Emile Habiby
Panama Come Together, Fall Apart – Cristina Henriquez
Papua New Guinea Maiba – Russell Soaba
Paraguay I, the Supreme – Augusto Roa Bastos
Peru Death in the Andes – Mario Vargas Llosa
Philippines Noli Me Tangere – Jose Rizal
Poland With Fire and Sword - Henryk Sienkiewicz
Portugal Blindness – Jose Saramago
Qatar Selected Qatari Short Stories – Hassan Abdullah Rasheed
Romania The Passport – Herta Muller
Russia The Master and Margarita – Mikhail Bulgakov
Rwanda Baking Cakes in Kigali – Gaile Parkin
Saint Kitts and Nevis Cambridge – Caryl Phillips
Saint Lucia Omeros – Derek Walcott
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Spirits in the Dark – H. Nigel Thomas
Samoa Leaves of the Banyan Tree – Albert Wendt
San Marino Cliff Falls – C. B. Shiepe
Sao Tome and Principe Equator – Miguel Sousa Tavares
Saudi Arabia The Belt – Ahmed Abodehman
Scotland The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie – Muriel Spark
Senegal God’s Bits of Wood – Ousmane Sembene
Serbia Diary of Interrupted Days – Dragan Todorovic
Seychelles Edge of Eden – Helen Benedict
Sierra Leone Two African Tales – Abioseh Nicol
Singapore The Singapore Grip – J. G. Farrell
Slovakia Zoli – Colum McCann
Slovenia A Day in Spring – Ciril Kosmac
Solomon Islands Cutting the Net – Lisa Bird
Somalia Secrets – Nuruddin Farah
South Africa Disgrace – J. M. Coetzee
Spain The Shadow of the Wind – Carlos Ruis Zafon
Sri Lanka Anil’s Ghost – Michael Ondaatje
Sudan Season of Migration to the North – al-Tayyib Salih
Sudan, South The Cry of the Fish Eagle – Peter Molloy
Suriname Oroonoko – Aphra Behn
Swaziland Scared – Tom Davis
Sweden The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Stieg Larsson
Switzerland The Black Spider – Jeremias Gotthelf ½
Syria The Dark Side of Love – Rafik Schami
Taiwan A Thousand Moons on a Thousand Rivers – Li-Hung Hsiao
Tajikistan Hurramabad – Andrei Volos
Tanzania Paradise – Abdulrazak Gurnah
Thailand The Windup Girl – Paolo Bacigalupi
Timor-Leste The Devil’s Tears – Steven Horne
Togo Do They Hear You When You Cry – Fauziya Kassindja
Tonga Kisses in the Nederlands – Epeli Hau’ofa
Trinidad and Tobago The Chip-Chip Gatherers – Shiva Naipaul
Tunisia Talismano – Abdelwahab Meddeb
Turkey The Black Book – Orhan Pamuk
Turkmenistan Unknown Sands – John Kropf
Tuvalu The People’s Lawyer – Philip Ells
Uganda The Last King of Scotland – Giles Foden
Ukraine A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian – Marina Lewycka
United Arab Emirates The Sand Fish – Maha Gargash
United States On the Road – Jack Kerouac
Uruguay The Shipyard – Juan Carlos Onetti
Uzbekistan The Railway – Hamid Ismailov
Vanuatu Tales of the South Pacific - James A. Michener ½
Vatican City Angels and Demons – Dan Brown
Venezuela Dona Barbara – Romulo Gallegos
Vietnam Paradise of the Blind – Duong Thu Huong
Wales How Green Was My Valley – Richard Llewellyn
Yemen They Die Strangers – Mohammad Abdul-Wali
Zambia Quills of Desire – Binwell Sinyangwe
Zimbabwe The House of Hunger / Black Sunlight – Dambudzo Marechera

In these cases I was unable to find a novel and have been forced to settle for short stories, collections of folk tales, or non-fiction, which, while interesting, are not exactly what I was looking for. Suggestions would be appreciated.
Cameron's Andorra is a fictionalized country bearing no resemblance to the real Andorra. Suggestions appreciated.
Shiepe is from San Marino, but Cliff Falls is not set there. Suggestions are appreciated, although expect incredulity.

No comments:

Post a Comment